October 31, 2008

Meeting People Is Easy...

Hmmm, I'm a little late this morning with MPIE. I had to cut it off last night at 1AM so as not to fall asleep amid typing with my laptop on my lap and my ass firmly entrenched on my couch. But better late than never, right? At least that's what she said (had enough of this yet?)

Anyways, I pretty much had the coolest experience of my life last night. And no, unfortunately I did not have a sexual encounter with Scarlet Johannsen or Megan Fox (not outside of my dreams, that is). But it was pretty damn cool nonetheless. I can't say anything about it right now, but that it involves this blog...That oughta make it abundantly clear for you...yeah.

Anyways, Friday. Meeting People Is Easy. After work beverage. A little Halloween action. All of these things are true of today. And given the amateurness of this post, hopefully the editorial content here at OFTOT will get better also.

As usual, I've assembled a crack team to tackle this week's toughest football questions...and that panel includes...

1. John Woods (NYT The Fifth Down) ~ He who worships at the altar of the sand knit Bubby Brister jersey...

2. Sean Leahy (Going Five Hole/Puck Daddy) ~ What a coincidence, I'll be wearing assless chaps for Halloween too...

3. The Sports Hernia (The Sports Hernia) ~ I'll be joining the crusade against this kind of douchebaggery...

4. Neal Coolong ~ Formerly of Die Hard Steel and On The Black Side, now the newest addition over at Behind The Steel Curtain...

5. Noah ~ His dog and Cotter's dog share some common breeding...

6. Shawn ~ This shall be his coming out party...in the sense that it's his first time on MPIE, of course...

7. LJKC ~ I said I would love to hear a full recap of her adventures with New Kids on the Block, and would you look at that, here it is...ish...

8. Matt ~ About five minutes quicker on the e-mail draw than LJKC...

9. Sheena Beaston ~ I believe you're familiar with this joker...no introduction necessary...

10. Domski ~ See Sheena Beaston...

11. Me ~ I don't know about you guys, but I'm going to be a full 10 hours of sleep for Halloween...

So here's the idiocy we came up with below. As usual, click to enlarge...


Catch you guys on the flipside...errr at Noon for the AFC North Headline of the day. Either way. I'm just gonna go fall asleep in the shower now. Should be a good time.

Comments welcome. Hell, feel free to answer this week's questions for yourself in the comments. The more the merrier...that's what she said. And on that note...

8 comments:

domski43 said...

A little off the topic, but what does everyone think about Obama and McCain speaking during halftime Monday night?

Sheena Beaston said...

I will never get enough of "that's what she said"

I use it and it doesn't even apply to me in such context

and I want to see those pics from last night, cause I know what you did/where you were...i got the in!

ljkc said...

You just HAAAAAAD to mention my response-defeat by "The Flash" didn'tja...

Vern said...

I hope McCain and Obama do Oklahoma drills.

I just penned a piece on my site that would certainly allude to my answer to the first question being a definitive "Singletary".

Noah said...

Shawn - are you saying that two guaranteed Bengal victories weren't true b4?

Shawn said...

@Noah

Yeah, really, what was I thinking.

I'm gonna blam that brain fart on being a MPIE virgin.

Cotter said...

domski ~ Even bigger question - will the pride of Delaware, Joe Biden, be there too? And if so, will he be speaking? And if yes, will it be anything like our graduation? Whoa, I guess that was like three questions. Oh well.

sheena ~ Pictures will find their way to your inbox at some point today. They need some quick touch up work first...that's all I'll say.

ljkc ~ Hey, I gotta give credit where credit is due. The man's got lightning quick reflexes on that keyboard.

vern ~ I don't know what an Oklahoma drill is because I didn't play football. But in hockey, we used to do this drill where everyone would stand around one of the circles and two people at a time would go inside the circle with no stick and try and get the puck that was placed on the face off dot by any means necessary. I'd like to see Obama and McCain do that sort of thing. Or, you know, a good ol' fashioned Thunderdome would work. Either way.

noah ~ I'm gonna say, "ouch" for Cincinnati fans. All two of them.

shawn ~ I blame Steely McBeam, personally. He has no real bearing on this sitch, but I like to use him as an all-purpose whipping boy...that's what she said.

random asshole said...

I had to cut it off last night...

I HOPE that's not what she said...