March 30, 2009

AFC North Headline Of The Day...

Hey, remember me? The dude who claims to be a Steelers blogger but has routinely taken Thursday and Friday off for the past two weeks?

No?

Damn, I'll just be over here in the corner crying, then...

Anyways, yeah, Mondays are a huge waste of time. If I had any idea what was going on, I probably would have sense enough not to try writing after a long weekend of brain cell decimation. Especially because after this, I've gotta go put my gray matter to the test and pound out two assignments I have due this week.

...party at my place!

One month or so left of spring semester = this is when things start to get really fun...and by fun, I mean fun like being locked in a dark room and forced to listen to Michael Bolton's Greatest Hits on repeat.

Right, so this headline, then...

Marvel Smith returns home to the bay area after nine long years with the Steelers.

Sad? Sure, in some sense. For a while, Marvel was a great contributor in Pittsburgh. He was part of the Super Bowl XL winning line and provided a pretty consistent effort at the ever-important Left Tackle position. Unfortunately, over the last two years it's become rather evident that his body is just not cooperating. And you know what they say...

Two years cut short by back problems + 30 years old = yep, pretty much

Will we miss him? Doubtful.

Many of you probably still want to shit on Max Starks. But as far as I'm concerned, anyone who can step in and do the job he did last year is gravy in my book. Who knows if he'll be a Steeler after this season, but I feel pretty confident knowing a 6'8", 345 pound monster is protecting Large Benjamin's blind side for another year. At least until we can draft a replacement...

As for Marvel and the 49ers - best of luck, my friend.

We'll always have this photoshop...

/single tear drips from corner of tear duct

In other random happenings...

Self-explanatory...


Still scratching my head on why they felt the need to refer to her as a "Japanese schoolgirl..."

Monday is for links...and lovers...mostly links, though...

Tecmo vs. Smizik [PSaMP]

Hey, the Steelers stop everything else...why not potential fetus making? [KSK]

Mock Draft of the day has the Steelers taking Eben Britton, OT from Arizona...also, the video highlights star Moon Township's own, Mike Boni [NFL.com]

Wow, this guy is just batting 1.000 with Texas football players... [FoxSports]

It's good to know that when you're a star football player you can get a way with probation for being a piece of shit [AP]

People really need to stop worrying about when JoePa is going to retire. The answer is - he's not. Just going to expire on the sidelines one day...mark it, dude [AP]

Sid was a monster on Saturday! [The Pensblog]

Tomlin says he's a "Western PA guy" [Post-Gazette]

A good index of NFL highlights, including Steelers highlights [NESW Sports]

Today in douchebaggery... (PS - Check out how "hitsquad" spells "believe") [CBS Sportsline]

This guy says the Browns shouldn't trade Braylon Edwards...seems like sound logic [SI.com]

Tom Brady and Gisele's wedding invite [Sports Crackle Pop]

HHR's interview with author (and fellow Blue Hen) Jeff Pearlman [HHR]

What's in a name? [Grumpy Old Dog]

Follow Amos Zereoue on Twitter!! [Twitter]

Speaking of Twitter, it's all fun and games until Mark Cuban ruins it for everyone [AP]

Steve and Ashley really need to switch from Woodchuck to Strongbow [Steve Is Alive]

I'm really glad we're all taking our dismal economy seriously... [9-to-Fried]

Haha, this really shouldn't be funny to anyone, and yet... [FAIL Blog]

I mean, I know you were all at the Britney concert on Friday, but just in case you were not... [The Superficial]

I think it's safe to assume Brady Quinn was on the guest list... [The Superficial]

Speaking of eating balls...(h/t NOAH!) [MSNBC]

Good to know that even Metallica's drummer can't play Guitar Hero: Metallica...the hallmark of a good video game [Eurogamer]

U2 + Muse + Giants Stadium = Secured! Nate, go ahead and buy your plane ticket now... [Ticketmaster]

Lastly, all you crazy assholes in the Philly area - I'm going to be in town on Friday and I was thinking of putting together a little happy hour action. So if you live around those parts, and would be interested in partaking, drop me a line - onefortheotherthumb@gmail.com

Now, I'm off to check the mileage on the Camry, lest my Dad drives to North Jersey and punches me in the face...not like he's been asking me to do it for the last three days or anything...

/son of the year

So, how were your weekends (let's not even discuss Pitt)?

Obligatory Footer - If you haven't already, become a fan of OFTOT on Facebook, join the blog network and follow me on Twitter. Or don't. Your choice, really.

11 comments:

Get Fresh Designs said...

I'm going to the philly zoo on saturday, haven't been there in like 20+ years. I wanna see some monkey's throwing poop.

Cotter said...

Dude, if you wanna see that, your best bet might be taking a drive down to Domski's house in Delaware.

Marc said...

My sister was at the zoo a few years ago and saw a gorilla....it was masturbating.....agressively

Get Fresh Designs said...

haha. do they charge admission in the domski's household?

marc, that's awesome. I hope to see the same. I will make sure to capture that on video.

Cotter said...

Again, this is something that can be viewed free of charge at Domski's. Email me for the address...

Grumpy said...

Welcome back. I'm sure you were missed by all, well by me anyway. Great photoshop of Marvel. And no, he won't be missed. We just won a Super Bowl without him.

Noah said...

I'm not up in my interweb lingo. What is h/t?

Zoos are pretty cool, for the first 20 mins....

Marc said...

Noah, h/t = hat tip

random asshole said...

Cotter, Creation Rex is talking shit about you. Are you going to put up with that?

Cotter said...

Hell yeah, I am.

That's the King of dinosaurs you're talking about.

He definitely doesn't mess around...

Nancy said...

RuthI recently came accross your blog and have been reading along. I thought I would leave my first comment. I dont know what to say except that I have enjoyed reading. Nice blog. I will keep visiting this blog very often.


Ruth

http://pianonotes.info